DUI Arrest of Atlanta Officer in Canton
[…] Not many details have been released regarding his arrest.

I am using this news story as an opportunity to focus on the law behind driving under the influence in the state of Georgia.

Most people are under the incorrect impression that a DUI charge could never happen to them. The officer who has been accused of DUI has been with APD for over a decade and was pulled over and investigated just like anyone else who has been arrested for DUI. Read below for the law on DUI.

DUI Law

DUI in the state of Georgia is outlined in O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391. The first part of the law states that a person shall not “drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive.” This offense is commonly referred to as “DUI less safe.” This does not mean that the person must have actually committed any less safe act while driving, or that the law enforcement officer making the arrest actually saw the person drive a vehicle.