Reckless Stunt Driving in Georgia
[…] Reckless Stunt Driving in Georgia
At the Law Offices of Richard S. Lawson, our attorneys have over 50 combined years of experience defending Georgia drivers. When you or a loved one have been charged with a crime in Georgia, turn to our reckless stunt driving lawyers for assistance. We will immediately begin building a strong defense for your case and work to mitigate the penalties you will face. Contact us today for a free, no-obligation case evaluation.
Understanding Georgia's Reckless Stunt Driving Laws
Georgia's reckless stunt driving statute can be found under O.C.G.A. § 40-6-390.1. It states:
Any person who operates any vehicle while drag racing, in violation of Code Section 40-6-186, or laying drags, in violation of Code Section 40-6-251, in reckless disregard for the safety of persons on a highway or upon private property without express authorization from the owner of such property commits the offense of reckless stunt driving.
When considering this statute, it is important to note that there are 2 elements of reckless stunt driving:
- Operating a vehicle while drag racing or laying drag, and
- In reckless disregard for the safety of others
Our Reckless Stunt Driving Lawyers in Georgia understand that if the State can't prove you committed both of these elements, then you can't be convicted. They are skilled in creating gaps in the prosecution's case and obtaining a reduction or dismissal of the charges.
Consequences of a Reckless Stunt Driving Conviction in Georgia
If convicted of reckless stunt driving in Georgia, the penalties can be harsh.
1st Conviction: Misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature with fine between $300 and $750 and between 10 days and six months in jail.
2nd Conviction: Misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature with fine between $600 and $1,000 and jail time between 90 days and 12 months.
3rd Conviction: Deemed a habitual violator with a fine between $1,000 and $5,000 and between 120 days but not more than 12 months.