Fleeing or Attempting to Elude in Atlanta, Georgia
[…] People run for a variety of reasons and may do so even just out of a panic response, never really intending to break the law. However, those who run are usually charged, but you can mount a strong defense to protect yourself from these charges.

With the help of an experienced Atlanta DUI attorney by your side to defend your case, you can defend your constitutional rights. Never assume you are guilty just because you are charged with a crime.

Fleeing or Attempting to Elude

Georgia law surrounding fleeing or attempting to elude is codified at O.C.G.A. 40-6-395.  It states:

"It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal shall be in uniform prominently displaying his or her badge of office, and his or her vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle."

Elements of the Offense

The Georgia prosecutor in your case is required to prove every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. This is a high burden on the state.