Felony DUI Charges
[…] A fourth DUI in a ten year period in Georgia is no longer considered a misdemeanor, rather it is a felony offense.
Note: The offenses that are considered in determining if a DUI offense is the fourth offense in ten years are only those that have occurred since July 1, 2008.
The penalties for a fourth DUI conviction can include a fine of between $1,000 and $5,000 as well as a prison sentence of between one year and five years. O.G.C.A. § 40-6-391(c)(4)(A). Under the law, the judge may "suspend, stay, or probate all but 90 days of any term of imprisonment." A defendant may receive credit for time served in jail after he or she was placed under arrest.